The M/S Estonia Accident investigation
The biggest Fraud in Maritime History
13 Lies by the Investigation Commission found

by Anders Björkman


About us


Contact info


Order books


The official Explanation/Lie - slow Sinking due to Water on the Car Deck in the Superstructure - is not possible!

The official accident investigation report was issued in December 1997, 38 months after the accident. It announces at least thirteen causes (sic) and events about a visor fitted to a superstructure having fallen off due to defective locks resulting in water inside the superstructure to produce the accident - all of which are false (intentional lies or not proven allegations) -

(a) that the bow visor locks were incorrectly designed and manufactured in 1979-1980, i.e. 15 years before the accident (this is the basic lie and not proven anywhere in the official report),

(b) that the visor locks had failed due to big wave forces in heavy weather at 00.55-01.05 hrs on 28 September 1994 (this is also not proven anywhere in the official report and another lie to support the first lie), when
(c) the ship made 14/15 knots with the sea on the port bow before and after the accident (the listing) (not proven - there is evidence that the ship slowed down before the accident),

(d) that the lose visor had then moved up and down around its hinges during ten minutes and hit several times against the fore peak deck causing big noises, when the ship's speed was not reduced (this is not proven anywhere in the official report -another invention),

(e) that the visor hinges broke at about 01.14 hrs (not proven - as the visor was attached to the ship when it sank),

(f) that the lose visor cut off a strong deck beam in the open no. 4 weatherdeck at fr. 159 and had then fallen forward ripping open the fore deck and the top rounded part of the superstructure front bulkhead port and starboard of the ramp (more on the port side) eight meters above waterline and pulled the bow ramp fully open at 01.15 hrs (not proven),

(g) that the visor was then lost (the ship was still under way) and sank to the bottom of the sea (not proven),

(h) that seawater first quickly than slowly flooded on the car deck > 2 meters above the waterline into the superstructure behind the open ramp (the speed and course was maintained for one, two minutes (not proven),

(i) that the ferry first listed quickly to starboard and then only slowly heeled more (not proven - all survivors testified a very sudden big listing >30°), so

(k) that the ferry started to slow down at 01.16 hrs (it had then moved West half a mile) (not proven),

(l) that the ship turned 180° to port (first into the waves) during four minutes (01.16-01.20 hrs) due to crew action turning the rudders, when the speed was 9-6 knots and that the main engines stopped after the turn (nothing proven),

(m) that the 'Estonia' floated and drifted sideways over 2 500 metres, while the superstructure and deck house were flooded; heel angle was 40 degrees at 01.24 hrs (>2000 tons of water in the superstructure), 50 degrees at 01.27 hrs (>4 000 tons of water in the superstructure), 70-90 degrees at 01.30-01.32 hrs (>18 000 tons of water in the superstructure and the deck house) and on the side soon after (not proven and physically impossible).

(h) 2 000 tons of water in the
superstructure ...

(m) heel angle 40 degrees at 01.24 hrs ...

Thus the Commission states that the otherwise undamaged ferry 'Estonia', always floating on its undamaged hull, was loaded with 4 000 tons of seawater in the superstructure two meters above waterline at 01.27 hrs. This monster weight - 4.000 tons - was lose to move to the lowest point of the superstructure (at the side) - but not to flow out! - so the ship listed 50 degrees (but never trimmed neither on bow or stern) with the deck house on top of the superstructure 8-9 meters above the original waterline now below water! Then 14 000 tons of water entered the deck house!

(It is not true of course - the 'Estonia' was leaking all the time below waterline and the hull was filling up all the time).

This remarkable, stable condition - with 4 000 tons of water on the car deck in the superstructure and 14 000 tons of water in the deck house at 01.32 hrs (the underwater hull with 18 000 m3 buoyancy in 14 watertight closed compartments is dry and undamaged!) 20 minutes before final sinking - is physically impossible as it is completely unstable: the centre of upward buoyancy force (B) of the hull is eight metres to the left of the centre of downward gravity force (G) (without the extra water in the deck house, but with the water in the garage) of the ship and it should have capsized (turned upside down) due to the heeling moment already, when B was just below G (when the list was about 34 degrees - see chapter 5.5 in the book 'Lies and Truths ...).

It took the Commission a long time (three years) to bribe several Estonian, Finnish and Swedish so called 'ship stability experts' to present falsified calculations about a stable condition!

No Events or Causes are proven - all is a Fairy Tale

Thus, the accident investigators maintain (on page 183 top left in its Final Report)

(n) that the ship continued both to float in a stable (sic) condition and to move with 2,2 knots (sic), one and a half mile East, without capsizing to suddenly sink or disappear at 01.52 hrs about one mile East of the visor (not proven).

According to the investigators and the Swedish NMA there is an unknown undamaged and watertight compartment in the deck house providing a floating force preventing immediate capsize! The accident investigators' chief witness - 3rd engineer Treu - managed to escape from the Engine Control Room, ECR, on deck 1 (see figure right below) at 01.25-01.30 hrs to reach deck 8 a few minutes later after having witnessed the events after 01.15 hrs given above, but Treu never saw the ramp open. Treu lies about his escape! Treu lies about everything that happened onboard!

(n) on the side at 01.30 hrs and floating until 01.52 hrs ...
According to Treu nothing particular happened before the listing and full speed was maintained a few minutes after the listing. Treu then stayed in the ECR on deck 1 about 7-9 minutes, before he decided to escape (casually walk uo to deck 8)!

How Treu managed to escape (walk out) from the ECR on deck 1 is not described in the Final Report, except that it took place at about 01.27 hrs, when the list was 70 degrees, and that he took the stairwell from the ECR (of course a lie, as it was no stairs from the ECR - only a vertical ladder to deck 2).

The ship thus sank 1 560 metres East (sic) of the lost visor at 01.52 hrs (after having proceeded 900 metres forward and then turned 180°!) and drifted sideways according to the investigators for 20-30 minutes at >2,2 knots, while slowly filling up with water and finally sinking to the bottom - without capsizing (not proven of course).

How the 14 off watertight and dry hull compartments 18000 m3 below the car deck were flooded has never been explained.

Every naval architect (except Estonian, Finnish and Swedish ones) knows that all passenger ships are designed to survive two compartments flooding of the hull after collision without sinking - why the 'Estonia' sank with a little (OK - 2 000-4.000 tons is a monster weight but it should have tipped the ship upside down quickly) alleged water loaded on top of the car deck in the superstructure and with 14 off undamaged compartments below the car deck remains a mystery.

Why didn't she float upside down as all other ships, which have capsized with less water in the superstructure? This is today, 2004, the question for the Swedish Board of Psychological Defence to answer! And they have answered ... with another report full of lies!

The 'Estonia' was otherwise seaworthy (perfect condition) and correctly equipped and certified according to the investigators and the Swedish NMA. What an utterly shameful conclusion!

Nobody - owners, administrations, port state control, etc. could according to the Commission have spotted the faulty visor locks during 14 years by normal inspections.

The incorrectly designed visor locks were in perfect condition before the accident - then they suddenly just were torn apart.

And then all these strange events/causes mentioned above took place according to the official investigators. But there is not any evidence for any event/cause. All is a clever myth. Nothing is proven. Only stupid Estonians, Finns and Swedes believe in this rubbish. And they do nothing! Except a few 100 persons that complain. But these poor people are regarded only as trouble makers and are treated badly. Thus the accident continues to destroy the lives of people 10 years later.

Read about another 33 alleged events to cause the sinking and why they are all false!

It is quite fascinating to study the history of the 'accident investigation' - how the media and the public were fooled by disinformation not only just after the accident but years afterwards - and even today! And that they cannot admit it. But they are not alone - the United Nations' International Maritime Organization also belives the fairy tale. With such narrow minds it is of course difficult to believe that the Swedish Navy simply blow and tore off the visor from the wreck under water after the accident. But this is easily proven! Just make a proper underwater examination of the forward part of the 'Estonia' superstructure. It has never been done! It will cost very little! And it will contribute to better safety at sea.

And it will prove that we cannot trust official marine accident investigators and their 'experts'.

 Back to news!